Multiple Teams · PIRATE WEEKEND!!


What a great weekend for the PIRATES!!!! Had several events going on this past weekend and here is a condensed version of the results:

Bowling @ Mission Bowl/Olathe V took 3rd place with a 3044 team series and Jr. Brendyn Bard took 1st place with a 633 series

Debate @ Lansing

1st place PF – Jamie Foglesong/Dylan Hendrix

4th place House, 2nd place FX (qualified for State)- Andrew Flory

5th place Novice House – Reagan Montgomery

3rd place DI – Miles Lockridge

1st place IDA (qualified for state) – Mile Lockridge & Drew Novak

5th place IDA – Destiny Vaughn & Naomi Woods

6th place IDA – Ariana Textor & Devon Rice

7th place HI – Drew Novak

Dance @ Lee’s Summit North

2nd place in Hip Hop & 3rd place in Precision Dance’

Individual Dance: Morgan Slaughter 9th, Morgan Haworth 12th, Liv Golden 12th, & duo Morgan Haworth 8th place

PowerLifting @ Basehor- Linwood

Two Overall Champions (Abby Berner & LaJames White), 13 1st place medals, 7 2nd place medals, & 6 3rd place medals.

Gavin Church (fr) – overall 3rd place in 148 lb division & 3rd in bench press

Tony Cobbs (so) – overall 2nd place in 198 lb division & 1st in squat (410 lbs new record), 1st in bench, & 4th in clean

Kaia Cordill (fr) – overall 1st place & 1st in squat, 3rd in bench, & 3rd in clean

LaJames White (so) – 2019 Bobcat Power Invitational Best Lifter. 1st in broad jump, 1st in vertical jump, 1st in squat, 1st in bench, 1st in clean, & 1st in overall 156 lb division.

Abby Berner (sr) – 2019 Bobcat Power Invitational Best Lifter. 1st in bench, 1st in squat, 3rd in clean, 1st in overall division.

Jackson Andrade (fr) – 2nd overall in 123 lb division. 2nd in bench press, squat, clean, & overall.

Wrestling @ West Platte

4th place in V & 5th in JV

Medalist:

Jacob Dehner 4th at 132

Nate Moll 4th at 145

Tyler Phillips 4th at 170

Davis Capps 3rd at 160

Brian Keller 3rd at 220

Sean Stewart 2nd at 195

Jibri Coppage 2nd at 220

Nick Lawson 1st at 120

Boys Basketball

JV @ Olathe East:     lost to Olathe East 51-80 (Tyson 13 pts, Thomas 17 pts)   defeated Washington 93-53  (Tyson 29 pts, Bryant 28 pts)

9th @ Lansing:           lost to DeSoto 41-47

Girls Basketball @ Lee’s Summit HS (810 Showcase):   defeated Lee’s Summit 83-19; 13-0 overall record #2 ranked team in 4A

Cheerleading @ Nationals in Dallas

6th place overall – Overall

7th place band chant – Band Chant

5th place fight song – Fight Song

6th place game day – Game Day